Animation Ireland Announces the Irish Animation Awards 2019 Nominations!

Thursday, February 21st, 2019

Animation Ireland has announced the nominees for the third Irish Animation Awards which will take place in Dingle on Saturday 23rd March, home to the Dingle Film Festival and Animation Dingle.

The awards are kindly sponsored by RTÉ, Screen Ireland, Animation Skillnet, Philip Lee, Celaction, Screen Skills Ireland,  Brophy Gillespie and Gorilla Post.

Congratulations to all the nominees – we wish them the very best of luck!

Please note: The Irish Animation Awards are kindly hosted at the Animation Dingle Festival. Please be aware that your Irish Animation Awards ticket does not allow access to festival events; and your Animation Dingle Festival Pass does not allow entry to Animation Ireland’s, Irish Animation Awards.

Best Animated Preschool Series (up to 6 years)

Claude- Sixteen South
Doc McStuffins Christmas Special- Brown Bag Films
Pablo: Back and Forth -Paper Owl Films
Pete the Cat: Sandcastles- Amazon/Cartoon Saloon/Surfer Jack
Vampirina: Going Batty – Brown Bag Films

Best Animated Short Film

The Overcoat- Sean Mullen/ Giant Animation
Angela’s Christmas -Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films
The Wiremen -Jessica Patterson/ JAM Media
Late Afternoon- Louise Bagnall/ Cartoon Saloon
The Bird and the Whale- Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther

Best International Short Film          

All the Things- Chris Guyot & Paul McMahon
My Mother’s Eyes- Jenny Wright
The Masque of Blackness- Epoh Beech

Best Writer for Preschool Animation (up to 6 years)

Becca’s Bunch: Acorn King- Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan
Claude- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara/ Sixteen South
Peek Zoo- Emma Hogan/ Dream Logic Studios
Mya Go Karting- Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan/ Piranha Bar
Doc McStuffins Christmas Special- Chris Nee, Brown Bag Films

Best Writer for an Animated Series

Space Chickens in Space: Food Fight -Kristina Yee/Gingerbread Animation
Space Chickens in Space: Alpha Chuck -Mike Heneghan/ Gingerbread Animation
Space Chickens in Space: Floofy Flibby Kiss-Kiss- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara / Gingerbread Animation
Transformers Cyberverse: Megatron Is My Hero -Peter Di Cicco/Boulder Media
Vampirina: Home Scream Home -Chris Nee/ Brown Bag Films

Best VFX as part of Animated TV Series or Film

Becca’s Bunch -Niall Mooney, Marc Bell, Mark Byrne/JAM Media
Brain Freeze 3 -Ian ‘Benjamin’ Kenny/ Kite Entertainment, Turnip & Duck
Space Chickens in Space – Paul Rutledge/ Gingerbread Animation
Cúl an Tí: Laoi an Lagáin -Lily Bernard & Cúl an Tí team/ Cartoon Saloon
Pete The Cat: Blackout!- Amazon/Cartoon Saloon/Surfer Jack

Best Animation for Apps, Gaming and Interactive

Aurora- Pink Kong Studios
Eden Isle: Resort Paradise- Simteractive
Get Curious -Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Hungry Caterpillar Play School -Touchpress
Pablo’s Art World Adventure -Paper Owl Films

Best Design and Art Direction

The Bird and the Whale- Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther Productions
Cúl An Tí: Fé Blath- Ross Stewart/ Cartoon Saloon
Deposits -Trevor Courtney/ Igloo Animations
Becca’s Bunch: Legendary- Conor Finnegan, Francisco de Borja Espana Guillot, Niall Mooney, Rafa Diaz Canales/ JAM Media
Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes- Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny

Best Director of an Animated TV Series

Danger Mouse- Aidan McAteer &  Rob Cullen/ Boulder Media
Littlest Pet Shop -Gillian Comerford/Boulder Media
Peek Zoo- Kealan O’Rourke/ Dream Logic Studios
Space Chickens in Space- Tommy & Markus Vad Flaaten/ Gingerbread Animation
The Day Henry Met- Gary Gill/ Wiggleywoo

Best Animation

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes- Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny
Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree- Tim Frost/ Ink & Light & Kinomind Films Teams
Pete the Cat -John Peavoy, Dave Ridges, John Walsh/ Cartoon Saloon
The Bird and the Whale- Eimhin McNamara & Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther
Vampirina: Acrobat Boris – Matteo Ceccotti/ Brown Bag Films Team

Best Music

Danger Mouse: Melted- Sanj Sen and Dominic Lawrence /Boulder Media & Windmill Lane
Peek Zoo- Niall Byrne/ Dream Logic Studios
Late Afternoon- Colm Mac Con Iomaire/Cartoon Saloon
The Doc McStuffins Christmas Special- Dan Petty,Kay Hanley, Michelle Lewis,
Stuart Kollmorgen/Brown Bag Films
The Bird and The Whale- Chris McLoughlin/ Paper Panther Productions

Best Sound Design

Angela’s Christmas- Steven Maher and Peter Blayney/ Brown Bag Films
Danger Mouse- Dominic Lawrence and Sol O’Carroll/ Windmill Lane
Pins and Needles-  James Nolan/ Brown Bag Films
Space Chickens in Space – Shane O’Toole, Barry Reid,Mark Fitzpatrick/
-Gorilla Post
Transformers: Matrix of Leadership – Dominic Lawrence, Simon Bird and Ryan Quinn/ Windmill Lane

Best Irish Feature Film or Special

Angela’s Christmas- Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films
Captain Morten the Spider Queen- Kaspar Jancis, Telegael
Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree- Katerina Vykhodtsev,  Ink & Light
The Breadwinner- Nora Twomey, Cartoon Saloon

Best Newcomer (New Category!)

Daily Madness
Paper Panther
Pink Kong Studios
Radii Animation
The Rusted Pixel

Kid’s Choice Award For Best  Preschool Animated Series (up to 6 years)
Nominees announced end of February.

Kid’s Choice Award For Best  Animated Series (6-12 years
Nominees announced end of February.